Water Purification / Distribution

                                  ATTENTION CLOVER HILL III RESIDENTS

                                      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Printable PDF

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Clover Hill III Water System –  September 2018 Status Report

In April residents received a notice informing them that quarterly testing of the Clover Hill III water system resulted in  Haloacetic Acid (HAA5) levels above the federal Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) of 60 parts per billion (ppb) based on a Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA).  The LRAA is calculated for each sample site by averaging test results from samples collected in February, May, August, and November of each year.

In May, our efforts lowered the LRAA for HAA5 to 59.4 ppb, which was only slightly below the drinking water standard of 60 ppb.  With testing completed for the month of August, we are pleased to announce further improvement, with the LRAA for HAA5 that has been reduced further to 49.0 ppb.  

What has the County done to achieve lower HAA5 concentrations?

The County’s Clover Hill III water system is supplied water from the City of Frederick, predominately from their Fishing Creek supply.  Staff from DUSWM and the City of Frederick have been working cooperatively to conduct weekly hydrant flushing operations in an effort to reduce water age and can result in lower HAA5 concentration.  In addition, we have been collecting weekly samples from the distribution system to determine the effectiveness of hydrant flushing and make any necessary adjustments. 

What more will be done?

The County will continue with our increased flushing efforts to keep HAA5 concentrations below the MCL. However, planned improvements to the treatment processes at the City of Frederick’s Fishing Creek water source and Lester Dingle Water Treatment Plant should result in further reductions in HAA5 formation.  Funding for this work was included in the City’s 2019 Capital Improvement Project and construction is expected to be complete during the summer of 2019.

What will we be doing until these projects are complete?

We will continue our best efforts with our current flushing programs to maintain HAA5 concentrations as low as possible until the projects identified by the City of Frederick have been completed.  Once this work is complete, hydrant flushing frequency can be reduced to a routine schedule.

We appreciate your patience while we work to address this issue and will provide additional updates as more information becomes available. 

For more information, please contact the Frederick County Division of Utilities and Solid Waste Management at 301-600-1825.


Department Responsibilities



The Water Purification/Distribution Department is responsible for the operation of the County's water treatment plants and distribution systems.  The County's primary water treatment facilities are staffed 24 hours per day, 7 day per week.  Smaller satellite facilities are staffed to provide operator attention several hours per day, 7 days per week.  This Department's certified operators provide routine daily operation of the County's water supply infrastructure to ensure that customers of the County's Public water systems receive water that continually complies with Federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requirements.

Emergency
For water and/or wastewater emergencies occurring on weekends, holidays, and after hours please call 301-600-2194.

Frozen Pipes Frozen pipes can result in one of the more expensive repairs a homeowner may face. 

The Metropolitan Washington Council of Government has information on preventing this from happening in your home on their Protect Your Pipes web page.